Colorado GMU 20 elk: terrain, access and seasons

Unit 20's terrain, access, seasons and CPW elk figures, with Conditions rebuilt nightly.

2026 season

Second rifle Oct 24–Nov 1

Every section below follows this season.

Decide

The season's licenses, draw results and harvest figures.

At a glance

Second rifle runs Oct 24–Nov 1, 2026; CPW's 2024 harvest survey put success at 41% for 55 hunters.

Size
1,206 sq mi
CPW unit boundary, 2025
Counties
Larimer, Boulder, Weld
Elevation
4,820–14,250 ft
USGS 3DEP, 2026-10-19
Huntable public land
26%
COMaP, 2026-10-12
Second rifle license, 2026
Draw bull, cow
CPW 2026 big game brochure
Success
41%
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunters
55
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunter-days per sq mi
0.2
CPW, 2024
Road miles, any vehicle
1,030 mi
MVUM + CDOT, open on the Oct 24 opener
Median Habitat Score
2.1 of 5
Ranks 55th of 128 for second rifle. Glassline, v20, 2026-10-19
Snow now
1 in
Deepest at Willow Park SNOTEL, 2026-10-20

In short

A mid-elevation, half-open draw-only unit with more far-from-road ground than most units. Most of Unit 20 sits between 5,000 and 9,000 feet, with more conifer than anything else and grass and meadow next, then shrubland. About a quarter of the unit is huntable public land, and about a quarter of that ground is more than an hour and a half on foot from a drivable road. CPW's survey counted 875 hunters across all seasons in 2024, down from 903 in 2022; second rifle success was 41% in 2024. Every license here is drawn.

Licenses and draw

Second rifle in Unit 20, 2026: a draw bull license (E-M-020-O2-R) and a draw cow license (E-F-020-O2-R).

  • E-M-020-O2-R bull, draw 2026 draw: residents drawn out at 5 points; nonresidents drawn out at 14 points
  • E-F-020-O2-R cow, draw 2026 draw: drawn out at 1 point for residents and nonresidents

CPW 2026 big game brochure; CPW primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. Every year of draw results is under Hunt codes and draw results.

Plan

The map, Conditions, access, hunt codes and draw results for the season, and what the research says.

Map

The interactive map (public land by manager, roads by vehicle class, burns, trailheads, SNOTEL stations, terrain and CPW's mapped ranges) needs JavaScript. The outline shows where Unit 20 sits among its neighbors.

19 29 94 18 20

Public data only. The plan lives in the app. Map sources

Conditions

As of Oct 21: 1 in of snow at Willow Park SNOTEL, the deepest reading near the unit; exceptional drought (D4) on the US Drought Monitor over 26.3% of the unit.

Rebuilt nightly; sources at the end of the page.

Item Value Data
Snow (SNOTEL) Copeland Lake (8,570 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inWild Basin (9,410 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inBear Lake (9,490 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0.3 inSawtooth (9,640 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inWillow Park (10,710 ft): 1 in deep, SWE 0 inLong Draw Resv (9,980 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inLake Irene (10,680 ft, 0.5 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inPhantom Valley (9,030 ft, 2.3 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inHourglass Lake (9,380 ft, 2.6 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inNiwot (9,940 ft, 2.7 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0.2 inUniversity Camp (10,330 ft, 3 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inJoe Wright (10,140 ft, 5 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0.2 in 2026-10-20 2026-10-20
Drought D4, Exceptional droughtShare of the unit: D0 or worse 100% · D1 or worse 100% · D2 or worse 100% · D3 or worse 83% · D4 26.3% USDM 2026-10-13 USDM 2026-10-13
Greenness vs normal, Sep 14–29 95% of the September normal (2014–2023), MODIS 16-day composite 2026-09-29 2026-09-29

7-day forecast

NWS 7-day gridpoint forecast for 8,000–9,000 ft and 10,000–11,000 ft, issued Oct 21; the second rifle opener, Oct 24, is marked, and the front is shaded.

8,000–9,000 ft NWS BOU gridpoint 52,89, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: BOU: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 63° 47°64° 51°65° 51°50° 41°45° 39°47° 39°51° 39°
Precip 0 in0 in0 in0.1 in0 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in0 in0 in0 in0 in
Gusts 13 mph12 mph21 mph14 mph9 mph10 mph9 mph
10,000–11,000 ft NWS BOU gridpoint 47,88, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: BOU: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 57° 38°58° 43°57° 41°41° 34°41° 32°41° 31°46° 30°
Precip 0 in0 in0 in0.1 in0 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in0.2 in0 in0 in0 in
Gusts 12 mph12 mph21 mph15 mph9 mph8 mph14 mph

Access

Unit 20 has 128 trailheads and about 1,030 miles of road any vehicle may drive on the second rifle opener, plus 402 more that need high clearance. Just over a third of the huntable public ground is within a 30-minute walk of a drivable road, and about a quarter is more than an hour and a half away.

Trailheads
128
COTREX, computed 2026-10-19
Road miles open, second rifle opener Oct 24–Nov 1, by the smallest vehicle allowed. MVUM plus county and state roads.
Vehicle Miles
Any vehicle
1,030 mi
High clearance
402 mi
4x4
0 mi
Walking time from a drivable road Share of huntable public ground by foot time from the nearest drivable road. Foot time at a standard pace on Glassline's travel model (slope, vegetation, trails), from the nearest highway, road a high-clearance vehicle can drive, or trailhead, with every road open.
Walking time Share
Within 30 min
36.5%
30–60 min
24.7%
60–90 min
15.6%
Over 90 min
23.3%

Hunt codes and draw results

2 hunt codes for second rifle, 2026, with CPW's primary-draw results for 2024–2026.

Hunt code Year Licenses Residents Nonresidents
1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at 1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at
E-M-020-O2-R bull 2024 25 112 15 5 points 15 4 6 points
2025 25 87 15 5 points 25 5 11 points
2026 25 127 16 5 points 37 5 14 points
E-F-020-O2-R cow 2024 30 41 22 0 points 4 0 None Drawn
2025 10 45 6 1 point 3 0 None Drawn
2026 10 20 6 1 point 1 1 1 point

Hunt codes from the CPW 2026 big game brochure. A code valid in several units counts every hunter in all of them.

Draw results are CPW's primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. "Drawn out at" is the lowest preference-point level that drew a license; "Leftover" means licenses remained after the draw. A code valid in several units counts every applicant for all of them. Source: CPW draw reports, 2024–2026.

What the research says for this season

Findings from published studies and agency work, as tendencies. They describe how elk have behaved where they were studied, not where they are in Unit 20.

  • In Montana GPS work, rifle-season elk tended to hold about a mile or more from open motorized routes, in blocks of 5,000 acres or more.

    Ranglack et al., 2017 Established finding

  • At Oregon's Starkey Experimental Forest, bulls chose more canopy and kept away from open roads by day during hunts, and the shift was stronger in rifle seasons than in archery.

    Smith et al., 2022 Single study

  • In Montana, collared elk shifted onto ground closed to public hunting once rifle seasons opened, ahead of security cover on public land.

    Proffitt et al., 2013 Established finding

Read next: Colorado second rifle elk, 2026 · How to e-scout a Colorado elk unit

Build a plan for Unit 20, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.

Reference

Terrain, the multi-year numbers, neighbors and sources. Each opens in place.

Terrain and habitat

4,820–14,250 ft; conifer 43.7% and grass & meadow 14.1%; burns: Alexander Mountain Fire, Stone Mtn Fire and Cameron Peak Fire (2024, 2020 and 2021).

Unit-wide figures, computed 2026-10-19.

Elevation Acres per 1,000 ft band. USGS 3DEP.
  1. 4k–5k ft 67,140 ac
  2. 5k–6k ft 209,520 ac
  3. 6k–7k ft 70,100 ac
  4. 7k–8k ft 92,910 ac
  5. 8k–9k ft 128,410 ac
  6. 9k–10k ft 63,390 ac
  7. 10k–11k ft 65,400 ac
  8. 11k–12k ft 52,810 ac
  9. 12k–13k ft 16,760 ac
  10. 13k–14k ft 1,540 ac
Table view
BandAcres
4,000–5,000 ft67,140 ac
5,000–6,000 ft209,520 ac
6,000–7,000 ft70,100 ac
7,000–8,000 ft92,910 ac
8,000–9,000 ft128,410 ac
9,000–10,000 ft63,390 ac
10,000–11,000 ft65,400 ac
11,000–12,000 ft52,810 ac
12,000–13,000 ft16,760 ac
13,000–14,000 ft1,540 ac
Slope Share of the unit per slope class.
  1. Under 5° 31.5%
  2. 5–15° 26.5%
  3. 15–25° 23.9%
  4. 25–35° 13%
  5. 35°+ 5.1%
Table view
Slope classShare
Flat (under 5°)31.5%
Gentle (5–15°)26.5%
Moderate (15–25°)23.9%
Steep (25–35°)13%
Very steep (35° and up)5.1%
Aspect Share of non-flat ground facing each way.
  1. N 13.6%
  2. NE 16.1%
  3. E 16.8%
  4. SE 14.2%
  5. S 12.5%
  6. SW 9.9%
  7. W 7.9%
  8. NW 9%
Table view
AspectShare
North13.6%
Northeast16.1%
East16.8%
Southeast14.2%
South12.5%
Southwest9.9%
West7.9%
Northwest9%
Vegetation LF2024 existing vegetation, groups of 1% or more.
  1. Conifer 43.7%
  2. Grass & meadow 14.1%
  3. Shrubland 11%
  4. Developed 11%
  5. Farmland 6.3%
  6. Rock & scree 3.9%
  7. Glacier & ice 2.7%
  8. Riparian & wetland 2.3%
  9. Water 2.1%
  10. Alpine grass 1.8%
Table view
Vegetation groupShare
Conifer43.7%
Grass & meadow14.1%
Shrubland11%
Developed11%
Farmland6.3%
Rock & scree3.9%
Glacier & ice2.7%
Riparian & wetland2.3%
Water2.1%
Alpine grass1.8%
Item Value Data
Burned 0–3 years ago 11,300 acAlexander Mountain Fire (2024), 9,600 acStone Mtn Fire (2024), 1,600 ac NIFC since 2020 NIFC since 2020
Burned 4–10 years ago 82,800 acCameron Peak Fire (2020), 67,100 acCalwood Fire (2020), 10,100 acEast Troublesome Fire (2020), 4,900 acLefthand Fire (2020), 500 acKruger Mountain Fire (2021), 100 ac NIFC since 2020 NIFC since 2020
Openings in timber 3,366 openings of 1–40 ac, from lidar covering 99.6% of the unit 2026-10-19 2026-10-19
Habitat Score, second rifle Share of 193,500 ac of huntable public ground in each score band. Median 2.1. Scoring v20, computed 2026-10-19.
Table view
ScoreShare of scored ground
0–0.50.4%
0.5–13.8%
1–1.512.8%
1.5–226.8%
2–2.531.8%
2.5–317.5%
3–3.56.1%
3.5–40.8%
4–4.50%
4.5–50%

Glassline's Habitat Score grades terrain and habitat for the season on food, water, breeding and shelter. Shown here as one distribution for the whole unit, never a map: it grades ground, not animal locations.

The numbers

CPW harvest estimates 2022–2024 for the chosen season and all seasons, the St. Vrain herd (E-9) estimate for 2025 and hunter density, 2024.

CPW put second rifle success at 41% in 2024. Across all seasons, hunters held about steady between 2022 and 2024. Unit 20 makes up CPW's St. Vrain herd unit (E-9) on its own, estimated at about 2,200 elk after the 2025 hunt, with 41 bulls per 100 cows.

Hunters, harvest and success
Season Year Hunters Harvest Success
Second rifle 2022 46 13 28%
2023 43 10 22%
2024 55 23 41%
All seasons 2022 903 329 36%
2023 822 405 49%
2024 875 355 41%

CPW elk harvest reports, 2022–2024. A dash: not reported.

Item Value Data
Hunter density 7 hunter-days per sq mi, all seasons CPW 2024 CPW 2024
Herd estimate (St. Vrain, E-9) 2,150 post-hunt · 2,500 in 2019 CPW 2025 CPW 2025
Bull:cow ratio 41 bulls per 100 cows CPW 2025 CPW 2025

CPW harvest figures are survey estimates, not counts, and they cover the whole unit, private land included. Source: CPW harvest reports, 2022–2024.

Herd numbers cover the whole St. Vrain herd unit (E-9): CPW manages herds, not units. Source: CPW post-hunt population estimate, 2025.

Neighbors

Units 19, 29, 94, 18 and 191, nearest first.

What this page can't tell you

Closures, private ground, this year's pressure and animal locations.
  • Closures. Forest, fire and road closure orders change through the season and aren't checked here. The managing agency's current order governs.
  • Private ground. Land with no public hunting access is hunted only with the owner's permission, and the public-land share above leaves it out.
  • This year's pressure. CPW's hunter numbers run a year or more behind the season you're planning.
  • Animal locations. These are terrain, access, harvest and herd figures, and CPW's mapped ranges are range lines; none of them places an animal. Finding elk is still your job.

Sources

24 datasets and studies, dated where the source dates them.
  1. Elk statistics: population estimates and harvest reports — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  2. Colorado big game hunting: brochure, seasons and hunt codes — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  3. Game Management Unit boundaries (Hunting Atlas) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: unit boundaries, 2025.
  4. COMaP: Colorado Ownership, Management and Protection — Colorado Natural Heritage Program, 2026-10-12 On the map: public land by manager, mapped 2026-07-29.
  5. 3D Elevation Program (3DEP), 1/3 arc-second — U.S. Geological Survey On the map: shaded relief from 5 m and 10 m lidar elevation, mapped 2026-10-04; elevation bands and slope, mapped 2026-10-04.
  6. LANDFIRE Existing Vegetation Type (LF 2024) — U.S. Geological Survey / USDA Forest Service, LF2024
  7. Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Services (WFIGS) fire perimeters — National Interagency Fire Center On the map: burns over 100 acres since 2020, mapped 2026-06-29.
  8. 3DEP lidar point clouds (canopy height model) — U.S. Geological Survey
  9. COTREX: Colorado Trail Explorer — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: trailheads, 2024.
  10. Motor Vehicle Use Maps (MVUM) — USDA Forest Service On the map: roads by vehicle class, drawn as open on the selected season's opener, mapped 2026-08-22.
  11. Highways and major roads — Colorado Department of Transportation On the map: highways, mapped 2026-07-31.
  12. SNOTEL network: daily snow depth and snow water equivalent — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, 2026-10-20 On the map: SNOTEL stations.
  13. U.S. Drought Monitor — National Drought Mitigation Center, 2026-10-13
  14. MOD13Q1 vegetation indices (NDVI), 250 m 16-day — NASA LP DAAC, 2026-09-29
  15. National Weather Service 7-day gridpoint forecast — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  16. National Weather Service Area Forecast Discussion (BOU, GJT, PUB) — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  17. Security areas for elk during archery and rifle hunting seasons — Ranglack, Proffitt, Canfield, Gude, Rotella and Garrott, Journal of Wildlife Management 81(5), 2017
  18. Behavioral responses of male elk to hunting risk — Smith, Spitz, Brown, Wisdom, Rowland, Forrester, Johnson and Clark, Journal of Wildlife Management 86, 2022
  19. Effects of hunter access and habitat security on elk habitat selection in landscapes with a public and private land matrix — Proffitt, Gude, Hamlin and Messer, Journal of Wildlife Management 77(3), 2013
  20. Effects of bull age on conception dates and pregnancy rates of cow elk — Noyes, Johnson, Bryant, Findholt and Thomas, Journal of Wildlife Management 60(3), 1996
  21. Wildfire extends the shelf life of elk nutritional resources regardless of fire severity — Snobl, Proffitt and Millspaugh, Ecosphere 13(7), 2022
  22. Plasticity in elk migration timing is a response to changing environmental conditions — Rickbeil, Merkle, Anderson, Atwood, Beckmann, Cole, Courtemanch, Dewey, Gustine, Kauffman, McWhirter, Mong, Proffitt, White and Middleton, Global Change Biology 25, 2019
  23. Gazetteer files, places — U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 On the map: towns, 2024.
  24. Species Activity Mapping: elk seasonal ranges — Colorado Parks and Wildlife, 2025 On the map: CPW mapped ranges, 2025.

Build a plan for Unit 20, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.