Colorado GMU 126 mule deer: terrain, access and seasons

Unit 126's terrain, access, seasons and CPW mule deer figures, with Conditions rebuilt nightly.

2026 season

Archery Oct 1–23

Every section below follows this season.

Decide

The season's licenses, draw results and harvest figures.

At a glance

Archery runs Oct 1–23, 2026; CPW's 2024 harvest survey put success at 25% for 67 hunters.

Size
675 sq mi
CPW unit boundary, 2025
Counties
Kiowa, Bent, Prowers
Elevation
3,600–4,560 ft
USGS 3DEP, 2026-10-19
Huntable public land
9%
COMaP, 2026-10-12
Archery license, 2026
Draw either sex
CPW 2026 big game brochure. Colorado has no OTC mule deer license
Success
25%
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunters
67
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunter-days per sq mi
0.8
CPW, 2024
Road miles, any vehicle
552 mi
MVUM + CDOT, open on the Oct 1 opener
Median Habitat Score
0.2 of 5
Ranks 136th of 162 for archery. Glassline, v4, 2026-10-19

In short

A low-elevation, open draw-only unit with less far-from-road ground than most units and fewer hunters than in 2022. Most of Unit 126 sits between 4,000 and 5,000 feet, mostly grass and meadow with farmland after it. About a tenth of the unit is huntable public land, and almost none of that ground is more than an hour and a half on foot from a drivable road. CPW's survey counted 230 hunters across all seasons in 2024, down from 289 in 2022, while archery success rose from 5% to 25%. Every license here is drawn, as for all Colorado mule deer.

Licenses and draw

Archery in Unit 126, 2026: a draw either sex license (D-E-122-O1-A).

  • D-E-122-O1-A either sex, draw 2026 draw: drawn out at 0 points for residents and nonresidents

CPW 2026 big game brochure; CPW primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. Every year of draw results is under Hunt codes and draw results.

Plan

The map, Conditions, access, hunt codes and draw results for the season, and what the research says.

Map

The interactive map (public land by manager, roads by vehicle class, burns, trailheads, SNOTEL stations, terrain and CPW's mapped ranges) needs JavaScript. The outline shows where Unit 126 sits among its neighbors.

121 125 146 127 130 126

Public data only. The plan lives in the app. Map sources

Conditions

As of Oct 21: no SNOTEL station sits within 6 mi of the unit; abnormally dry (D0) on the US Drought Monitor over 19.2% of the unit.

Rebuilt nightly; sources at the end of the page.

Item Value Data
SNOTEL No SNOTEL station within 6 mi of the unit
Drought D0, Abnormally dryShare of the unit: D0 or worse 19.2% USDM 2026-10-13 USDM 2026-10-13
Greenness vs normal, Sep 14–29 133% of the September normal (2014–2023), MODIS 16-day composite 2026-09-29 2026-09-29

7-day forecast

Access

Unit 126 has 3 trailheads and about 552 miles of road any vehicle may drive on the archery opener, plus 28 more that need high clearance. Just over four-fifths of the huntable public ground is within a 30-minute walk of a drivable road, and almost none is more than an hour and a half away.

Trailheads
3
COTREX, computed 2026-10-19
Road miles open, archery opener Oct 1–23, by the smallest vehicle allowed. MVUM plus county and state roads.
Vehicle Miles
Any vehicle
552 mi
High clearance
28 mi
4x4
0 mi
Walking time from a drivable road Share of huntable public ground by foot time from the nearest drivable road. Foot time at a standard pace on Glassline's travel model (slope, vegetation, trails), from the nearest highway, road a high-clearance vehicle can drive, or trailhead, with every road open.
Walking time Share
Within 30 min
84.3%
30–60 min
15.7%
60–90 min
0%
Over 90 min
0%

Hunt codes and draw results

1 hunt code for archery, 2026, with CPW's primary-draw results for 2024–2026.

Hunt code Year Licenses Residents Nonresidents
1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at 1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at
D-E-122-O1-A either sex 2024 325 227 200 0 points 33 28 0 points
2025 325 197 195 0 points 39 38 0 points
2026 300 193 179 0 points 36 35 0 points

Hunt codes from the CPW 2026 big game brochure. A code valid in several units counts every hunter in all of them.

Draw results are CPW's primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. "Drawn out at" is the lowest preference-point level that drew a license; "Leftover" means licenses remained after the draw. A code valid in several units counts every applicant for all of them. Source: CPW draw reports, 2024–2026.

What the research says for this season

Findings from published studies and agency work, as tendencies. They describe how mule deer have behaved where they were studied, not where they are in Unit 126.

  • In a Wyoming study, mule deer avoided well pads more as vehicle traffic grew; cutting the traffic shrank the ground the deer avoided.

    Sawyer et al., 2009 Single study

  • Across Utah and Nevada, GPS-collared mule deer avoided high-severity burns at fine scale for up to 30 years after a fire.

    Mills et al., 2026 Single study

Build a plan for Unit 126, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.

Reference

Terrain, the multi-year numbers, neighbors and sources. Each opens in place.

Terrain and habitat

3,600–4,560 ft; grass & meadow 79.4% and farmland 10.8%; burns: Ft. Lyons Fire, County Road 18 Fire and McClave Bridge Fire (2021 and 2020).

Unit-wide figures, computed 2026-10-19.

Elevation Acres per 1,000 ft band. USGS 3DEP.
  1. 3k–4k ft 135,480 ac
  2. 4k–5k ft 294,080 ac
Table view
BandAcres
3,000–4,000 ft135,480 ac
4,000–5,000 ft294,080 ac
Slope Share of the unit per slope class.
  1. Under 5° 99.5%
  2. 5–15° 0.5%
  3. 15–25° 0%
  4. 25–35° 0%
  5. 35°+ 0%
Table view
Slope classShare
Flat (under 5°)99.5%
Gentle (5–15°)0.5%
Moderate (15–25°)0%
Steep (25–35°)0%
Very steep (35° and up)0%
Aspect Share of non-flat ground facing each way.
  1. N 6.4%
  2. NE 10.4%
  3. E 17.2%
  4. SE 14.8%
  5. S 13.9%
  6. SW 13.6%
  7. W 16.1%
  8. NW 7.6%
Table view
AspectShare
North6.4%
Northeast10.4%
East17.2%
Southeast14.8%
South13.9%
Southwest13.6%
West16.1%
Northwest7.6%
Vegetation LF2024 existing vegetation, groups of 1% or more.
  1. Grass & meadow 79.4%
  2. Farmland 10.8%
  3. Shrubland 2.7%
  4. Riparian & wetland 2.3%
  5. Developed 2.3%
  6. Water 1.8%
Table view
Vegetation groupShare
Grass & meadow79.4%
Farmland10.8%
Shrubland2.7%
Riparian & wetland2.3%
Developed2.3%
Water1.8%
Item Value Data
Burned 4–10 years ago 1,500 acFt. Lyons Fire (2021), 900 acCounty Road 18 Fire (2021), 600 acMcClave Bridge Fire (2020), 100 ac NIFC since 2020 NIFC since 2020
Openings in timber 0 openings of 1–40 ac, from lidar covering 68.5% of the unit 2026-10-19 2026-10-19
Habitat Score, archery Share of 39,500 ac of huntable public ground in each score band. Median 0.2. Scoring v4, computed 2026-10-19.
Table view
ScoreShare of scored ground
0–0.568.1%
0.5–127.2%
1–1.53.8%
1.5–21%
2–2.50%
2.5–30%
3–3.50%
3.5–40%
4–4.50%
4.5–50%

Glassline's Habitat Score grades terrain and habitat for the season on food, water, breeding and shelter. Shown here as one distribution for the whole unit, never a map: it grades ground, not animal locations.

The numbers

CPW harvest estimates 2022–2024 for the chosen season and all seasons, the Arkansas River herd (D-28) estimate for 2025 and hunter density, 2024.

Archery success rose from 5% to 25% between 2022 and 2024, while the season's hunters rose by about a fifth. Across all seasons, hunters fell by about a fifth between 2022 and 2024. Unit 126 is one of 10 units in CPW's Arkansas River mule deer herd (DAU D-28), estimated at about 6,500 mule deer after the 2025 hunt, with 23 bucks per 100 does.

Hunters, harvest and success
Season Year Hunters Harvest Success
Archery 2022 57 3 5%
2023 35 6 18%
2024 67 17 25%
All seasons 2022 289 89 31%
2023 213 91 43%
2024 230 76 33%

CPW deer harvest reports, 2022–2024. A dash: not reported.

Item Value Data
Hunter density 2 hunter-days per sq mi, all seasons CPW 2024 CPW 2024
Herd estimate (Arkansas River, D-28) 6,520 post-hunt · 6,210 in 2019 CPW 2025 CPW 2025
Buck:doe ratio 23 bucks per 100 does CPW 2025 CPW 2025

CPW harvest figures are survey estimates, not counts, and they cover the whole unit, private land included. Source: CPW harvest reports, 2022–2024.

Herd numbers cover the whole Arkansas River herd unit (D-28), which also takes in Units 122, 125, 127, 129, 130, 132, 139, 145 and 146: CPW manages herds, not units. Source: CPW post-hunt population estimate, 2025.

Neighbors

Units 121, 125, 146, 127 and 130, nearest first.

What this page can't tell you

Closures, private ground, this year's pressure and animal locations.
  • Closures. Forest, fire and road closure orders change through the season and aren't checked here. The managing agency's current order governs.
  • Private ground. Land with no public hunting access is hunted only with the owner's permission, and the public-land share above leaves it out.
  • This year's pressure. CPW's hunter numbers run a year or more behind the season you're planning.
  • Animal locations. These are terrain, access, harvest and herd figures, and CPW's mapped ranges are range lines; none of them places an animal.

Sources

22 datasets and studies, dated where the source dates them.
  1. Deer statistics: population estimates and harvest reports — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  2. Colorado big game hunting: brochure, seasons and hunt codes — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  3. Game Management Unit boundaries (Hunting Atlas) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: unit boundaries, 2025.
  4. COMaP: Colorado Ownership, Management and Protection — Colorado Natural Heritage Program, 2026-10-12 On the map: public land by manager, mapped 2026-07-29.
  5. 3D Elevation Program (3DEP), 1/3 arc-second — U.S. Geological Survey On the map: shaded relief from 5 m and 10 m lidar elevation, mapped 2026-10-04; elevation bands and slope, mapped 2026-10-04.
  6. LANDFIRE Existing Vegetation Type (LF 2024) — U.S. Geological Survey / USDA Forest Service, LF2024
  7. Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Services (WFIGS) fire perimeters — National Interagency Fire Center On the map: burns over 100 acres since 2020, mapped 2026-06-29.
  8. 3DEP lidar point clouds (canopy height model) — U.S. Geological Survey
  9. COTREX: Colorado Trail Explorer — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: trailheads, 2024.
  10. Motor Vehicle Use Maps (MVUM) — USDA Forest Service On the map: roads by vehicle class, drawn as open on the selected season's opener, mapped 2026-08-22.
  11. Highways and major roads — Colorado Department of Transportation On the map: highways, mapped 2026-07-31.
  12. U.S. Drought Monitor — National Drought Mitigation Center, 2026-10-13
  13. MOD13Q1 vegetation indices (NDVI), 250 m 16-day — NASA LP DAAC, 2026-09-29
  14. Influence of well pad activity on winter habitat selection patterns of mule deer — Sawyer, Kauffman and Nielson, Journal of Wildlife Management 73(7), 2009
  15. Long-term benefits of burns for large mammal habitat undermined by large, severe fires in the American West — Mills, Leclerc, Ditmer, Steel, Stoner, Sexton and others, Ecography 2026 (read via the Northern Rockies Fire Science Network summary), 2026
  16. Sex-specific behaviors of hunted mule deer during rifle season — Rodgers, Sawyer, Mong, Stephens and Kauffman, Journal of Wildlife Management 85(2), 2021
  17. Ungulate migrations of the western United States, volume 4 — Kauffman, Lowrey, Beaupre and others, USGS Scientific Investigations Report 2024-5006, 2024
  18. Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) fact sheet — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Colorado, Fact sheet, March 2000, 2000
  19. Timing of seasonal migration in mule deer: effects of climate, plant phenology, and life-history characteristics — Monteith, Bleich, Stephenson, Pierce, Conner, Klaver and Bowyer, Ecosphere 2(4), 2011
  20. SNOTEL network: daily snow depth and snow water equivalent — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service On the map: SNOTEL stations.
  21. Gazetteer files, places — U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 On the map: towns, 2024.
  22. Species Activity Mapping: mule deer seasonal ranges — Colorado Parks and Wildlife, 2025 On the map: CPW mapped ranges, 2025.

Build a plan for Unit 126, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.