Colorado GMU 371 mule deer: terrain, access and seasons

Unit 371's terrain, access, seasons and CPW mule deer figures, with Conditions rebuilt nightly.

2026 season

Second rifle Oct 24–Nov 1

Every section below follows this season.

Decide

The season's licenses, draw results and harvest figures.

At a glance

Second rifle runs Oct 24–Nov 1, 2026; CPW's 2024 harvest survey put success at 9% for 34 hunters.

Size
172 sq mi
CPW unit boundary, 2025
County
Summit
Elevation
7,940–13,550 ft
USGS 3DEP, 2026-10-19
Huntable public land
85%
COMaP, 2026-10-12
Second rifle license, 2026
Draw buck, doe
CPW 2026 big game brochure. Colorado has no OTC mule deer license
Success
9%
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunters
34
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunter-days per sq mi
0.7
CPW, 2024
Road miles, any vehicle
52 mi
MVUM + CDOT, open on the Oct 24 opener
Median Habitat Score
2.3 of 5
Ranks 27th of 156 for second rifle. Glassline, v4, 2026-10-19
Snow now
0 in
Deepest at Summit Ranch SNOTEL, 2026-10-20

In short

A high-country, mostly timbered draw-only unit with more far-from-road ground than most units and far fewer hunters than in 2022. Most of Unit 371 sits between 9,000 and 12,000 feet, with more conifer than anything else and rock and scree next, then aspen. Just over four-fifths of the unit is huntable public land, and about half of that ground is more than an hour and a half on foot from a drivable road. CPW's survey counted 76 hunters across all seasons in 2024, down from 342 in 2022. Every license here is drawn, as for all Colorado mule deer.

Licenses and draw

Second rifle in Unit 371, 2026: a draw buck license (D-M-018-O2-R) and a draw doe license (D-F-018-O2-R).

  • D-M-018-O2-R buck, draw 2026 draw: drawn on choice 2 for residents and nonresidents
  • D-F-018-O2-R doe, draw 2026 draw: drawn out at 2 points for residents and nonresidents

CPW 2026 big game brochure; CPW primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. Every year of draw results is under Hunt codes and draw results.

Plan

The map, Conditions, access, hunt codes and draw results for the season, and what the research says.

Map

The interactive map (public land by manager, roads by vehicle class, burns, trailheads, SNOTEL stations, terrain and CPW's mapped ranges) needs JavaScript. The outline shows where Unit 371 sits among its neighbors.

37 36 45 361 28 371

Public data only. The plan lives in the app. Map sources

Conditions

As of Oct 21: no snow on the ground at the 3 SNOTEL stations near the unit; exceptional drought (D4) on the US Drought Monitor over 100% of the unit.

Rebuilt nightly; sources at the end of the page.

Item Value Data
Snow (SNOTEL) Summit Ranch (9,350 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0.1 inCopper Mountain (10,500 ft, 0.9 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0 inElliot Ridge (10,550 ft, 5.4 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0 in 2026-10-20 2026-10-20
Drought D4, Exceptional droughtShare of the unit: D0 or worse 100% · D1 or worse 100% · D2 or worse 100% · D3 or worse 100% · D4 100% USDM 2026-10-13 USDM 2026-10-13
Greenness vs normal, Sep 14–29 100% of the September normal (2014–2023), MODIS 16-day composite 2026-09-29 2026-09-29

7-day forecast

NWS 7-day gridpoint forecast for 8,000–9,000 ft and 10,000–11,000 ft, issued Oct 21; the second rifle opener, Oct 24, is marked, and the front is shaded.

8,000–9,000 ft NWS BOU gridpoint 21,66, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: BOU: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 58° 29°55° 36°55° 35°49° 30°49° 29°48° 27°49° 24°
Precip 0 in0.1 in0 in0.1 in0 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in0 in0 in0 in0 in
Gusts 9 mph13 mph12 mph16 mph13 mph12 mph15 mph
10,000–11,000 ft NWS BOU gridpoint 21,63, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: BOU: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 53° 30°49° 35°50° 33°44° 31°44° 30°43° 28°43° 26°
Precip 0 in0.1 in0.1 in0.1 in0 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in0.1 in0.1 in0 in0 in
Gusts 15 mph18 mph16 mph17 mph15 mph10 mph15 mph

Access

Unit 371 has 14 trailheads and about 52 miles of road any vehicle may drive on the second rifle opener, plus 9 more that need high clearance. Just under a fifth of the huntable public ground is within a 30-minute walk of a drivable road, and about half is more than an hour and a half away.

Trailheads
14
COTREX, computed 2026-10-19
Road miles open, second rifle opener Oct 24–Nov 1, by the smallest vehicle allowed. MVUM plus county and state roads.
Vehicle Miles
Any vehicle
52 mi
High clearance
9 mi
4x4
0 mi
Walking time from a drivable road Share of huntable public ground by foot time from the nearest drivable road. Foot time at a standard pace on Glassline's travel model (slope, vegetation, trails), from the nearest highway, road a high-clearance vehicle can drive, or trailhead, with every road open.
Walking time Share
Within 30 min
16.8%
30–60 min
17.4%
60–90 min
15.8%
Over 90 min
50%

Hunt codes and draw results

2 hunt codes for second rifle, 2026, with CPW's primary-draw results for 2024–2026.

Hunt code Year Licenses Residents Nonresidents
1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at 1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at
D-M-018-O2-R buck 2024 545 585 395 0 points 177 110 0 points
2025 955 509 693 Choice 2 145 164 Choice 2
2026 955 558 622 Choice 2 210 224 Choice 2
D-F-018-O2-R doe 2024 10 335 7 3 points 14 1 11 points
2025 10 256 6 3 points 9 0 None Drawn
2026 100 232 77 2 points 5 1 2 points

Hunt codes from the CPW 2026 big game brochure. A code valid in several units counts every hunter in all of them.

Draw results are CPW's primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. "Drawn out at" is the lowest preference-point level that drew a license; "Leftover" means licenses remained after the draw. A code valid in several units counts every applicant for all of them. Source: CPW draw reports, 2024–2026.

What the research says for this season

Findings from published studies and agency work, as tendencies. They describe how mule deer have behaved where they were studied, not where they are in Unit 371.

  • In a south-central Wyoming herd, mature bucks moved away from motorized routes into roadless cover during a rifle season while does stayed on their usual forage, and hunting barely changed when deer migrated.

    Rodgers et al., 2021 Single study

  • In Colorado's Gunnison Basin, GPS-collared mule deer made their fall migration from late October into early November, along corridors averaging about 17 miles.

    Kauffman et al., 2024 Single study

Build a plan for Unit 371, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.

Reference

Terrain, the multi-year numbers, neighbors and sources. Each opens in place.

Terrain and habitat

7,940–13,550 ft; conifer 48.5% and rock & scree 14%; no mapped burns since 2020.

Unit-wide figures, computed 2026-10-19.

Elevation Acres per 1,000 ft band. USGS 3DEP.
  1. 7k–8k ft 740 ac
  2. 8k–9k ft 19,200 ac
  3. 9k–10k ft 28,550 ac
  4. 10k–11k ft 26,090 ac
  5. 11k–12k ft 24,170 ac
  6. 12k–13k ft 10,320 ac
  7. 13k–14k ft 280 ac
Table view
BandAcres
7,000–8,000 ft740 ac
8,000–9,000 ft19,200 ac
9,000–10,000 ft28,550 ac
10,000–11,000 ft26,090 ac
11,000–12,000 ft24,170 ac
12,000–13,000 ft10,320 ac
13,000–14,000 ft280 ac
Slope Share of the unit per slope class.
  1. Under 5° 11.7%
  2. 5–15° 35.9%
  3. 15–25° 23.4%
  4. 25–35° 15.6%
  5. 35°+ 13.4%
Table view
Slope classShare
Flat (under 5°)11.7%
Gentle (5–15°)35.9%
Moderate (15–25°)23.4%
Steep (25–35°)15.6%
Very steep (35° and up)13.4%
Aspect Share of non-flat ground facing each way.
  1. N 17%
  2. NE 18.6%
  3. E 17.7%
  4. SE 16.8%
  5. S 8.2%
  6. SW 4%
  7. W 5.7%
  8. NW 12.1%
Table view
AspectShare
North17%
Northeast18.6%
East17.7%
Southeast16.8%
South8.2%
Southwest4%
West5.7%
Northwest12.1%
Vegetation LF2024 existing vegetation, groups of 1% or more.
  1. Conifer 48.5%
  2. Rock & scree 14%
  3. Aspen 10%
  4. Glacier & ice 6.9%
  5. Shrubland 5.7%
  6. Grass & meadow 4.1%
  7. Riparian & wetland 3.1%
  8. Alpine grass 2.8%
  9. Developed 2.6%
  10. Water 1.3%
Table view
Vegetation groupShare
Conifer48.5%
Rock & scree14%
Aspen10%
Glacier & ice6.9%
Shrubland5.7%
Grass & meadow4.1%
Riparian & wetland3.1%
Alpine grass2.8%
Developed2.6%
Water1.3%
Item Value Data
Burns No burned acres in the unit since 2020 NIFC NIFC
Openings in timber 611 openings of 1–40 ac, from lidar covering 99.8% of the unit 2026-10-19 2026-10-19
Habitat Score, second rifle Share of 93,200 ac of huntable public ground in each score band. Median 2.3. Scoring v4, computed 2026-10-19.
Table view
ScoreShare of scored ground
0–0.50%
0.5–10.4%
1–1.55.8%
1.5–223.7%
2–2.531.8%
2.5–325.4%
3–3.512.7%
3.5–40.2%
4–4.50%
4.5–50%

Glassline's Habitat Score grades terrain and habitat for the season on food, water, breeding and shelter. Shown here as one distribution for the whole unit, never a map: it grades ground, not animal locations.

The numbers

CPW harvest estimates 2022–2024 for the chosen season and all seasons, the Middle Park herd (D-9) estimate for 2025 and hunter density, 2024.

CPW counted 34 second rifle hunters in 2024; on so few, the success rate swings widely from year to year. Across all seasons, hunters fell by about four-fifths between 2022 and 2024. Unit 371 is one of 6 units in CPW's Middle Park mule deer herd (DAU D-9), estimated at about 11,000 mule deer after the 2025 hunt, with 31 bucks per 100 does.

Hunters, harvest and success
Season Year Hunters Harvest Success
Second rifle 2022 146 33 22%
2023 41 0 0%
2024 34 3 9%
All seasons 2022 342 69 20%
2023 202 28 14%
2024 76 11 15%

CPW deer harvest reports, 2022–2024. A dash: not reported.

Item Value Data
Hunter density 2 hunter-days per sq mi, all seasons CPW 2024 CPW 2024
Herd estimate (Middle Park, D-9) 10,700 post-hunt · 16,670 in 2019 CPW 2025 CPW 2025
Buck:doe ratio 31 bucks per 100 does CPW 2025 CPW 2025

CPW harvest figures are survey estimates, not counts, and they cover the whole unit, private land included. Source: CPW harvest reports, 2022–2024.

Herd numbers cover the whole Middle Park herd unit (D-9), which also takes in Units 18, 27, 28, 37 and 181: CPW manages herds, not units. Source: CPW post-hunt population estimate, 2025.

Neighbors

Units 37, 36, 45, 361 and 28, nearest first.

What this page can't tell you

Closures, private ground, this year's pressure and animal locations.
  • Closures. Forest, fire and road closure orders change through the season and aren't checked here. The managing agency's current order governs.
  • Private ground. Land with no public hunting access is hunted only with the owner's permission, and the public-land share above leaves it out.
  • This year's pressure. CPW's hunter numbers run a year or more behind the season you're planning.
  • Animal locations. These are terrain, access, harvest and herd figures, and CPW's mapped ranges are range lines; none of them places an animal.

Sources

23 datasets and studies, dated where the source dates them.
  1. Deer statistics: population estimates and harvest reports — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  2. Colorado big game hunting: brochure, seasons and hunt codes — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  3. Game Management Unit boundaries (Hunting Atlas) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: unit boundaries, 2025.
  4. COMaP: Colorado Ownership, Management and Protection — Colorado Natural Heritage Program, 2026-10-12 On the map: public land by manager, mapped 2026-07-29.
  5. 3D Elevation Program (3DEP), 1/3 arc-second — U.S. Geological Survey On the map: shaded relief from 5 m and 10 m lidar elevation, mapped 2026-10-04; elevation bands and slope, mapped 2026-10-04.
  6. LANDFIRE Existing Vegetation Type (LF 2024) — U.S. Geological Survey / USDA Forest Service, LF2024
  7. 3DEP lidar point clouds (canopy height model) — U.S. Geological Survey
  8. COTREX: Colorado Trail Explorer — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: trailheads, 2024.
  9. Motor Vehicle Use Maps (MVUM) — USDA Forest Service On the map: roads by vehicle class, drawn as open on the selected season's opener, mapped 2026-08-22.
  10. Highways and major roads — Colorado Department of Transportation On the map: highways, mapped 2026-07-31.
  11. SNOTEL network: daily snow depth and snow water equivalent — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, 2026-10-20 On the map: SNOTEL stations.
  12. U.S. Drought Monitor — National Drought Mitigation Center, 2026-10-13
  13. MOD13Q1 vegetation indices (NDVI), 250 m 16-day — NASA LP DAAC, 2026-09-29
  14. National Weather Service 7-day gridpoint forecast — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  15. National Weather Service Area Forecast Discussion (BOU, GJT, PUB) — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  16. Influence of well pad activity on winter habitat selection patterns of mule deer — Sawyer, Kauffman and Nielson, Journal of Wildlife Management 73(7), 2009
  17. Sex-specific behaviors of hunted mule deer during rifle season — Rodgers, Sawyer, Mong, Stephens and Kauffman, Journal of Wildlife Management 85(2), 2021
  18. Ungulate migrations of the western United States, volume 4 — Kauffman, Lowrey, Beaupre and others, USGS Scientific Investigations Report 2024-5006, 2024
  19. Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) fact sheet — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Colorado, Fact sheet, March 2000, 2000
  20. Timing of seasonal migration in mule deer: effects of climate, plant phenology, and life-history characteristics — Monteith, Bleich, Stephenson, Pierce, Conner, Klaver and Bowyer, Ecosphere 2(4), 2011
  21. Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Services (WFIGS) fire perimeters — National Interagency Fire Center On the map: burns over 100 acres since 2020, mapped 2026-06-29.
  22. Gazetteer files, places — U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 On the map: towns, 2024.
  23. Species Activity Mapping: mule deer seasonal ranges — Colorado Parks and Wildlife, 2025 On the map: CPW mapped ranges, 2025.

Build a plan for Unit 371, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.