Colorado GMU 39 mule deer: terrain, access and seasons

Unit 39's terrain, access, seasons and CPW mule deer figures, with Conditions rebuilt nightly.

2026 season

Second rifle Oct 24–Nov 1

Every section below follows this season.

Decide

The season's licenses, draw results and harvest figures.

At a glance

Second rifle runs Oct 24–Nov 1, 2026; CPW's 2024 harvest survey put success at 45% for 99 hunters.

Size
369 sq mi
CPW unit boundary, 2025
Counties
Jefferson, Clear Creek, Park
Elevation
7,040–14,270 ft
USGS 3DEP, 2026-10-19
Huntable public land
64%
COMaP, 2026-10-12
Second rifle license, 2026
Draw buck, doe
CPW 2026 big game brochure. Colorado has no OTC mule deer license
Success
45%
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunters
99
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunter-days per sq mi
1.1
CPW, 2024
Road miles, any vehicle
371 mi
MVUM + CDOT, open on the Oct 24 opener
Median Habitat Score
2 of 5
Ranks 77th of 156 for second rifle. Glassline, v4, 2026-10-19
Snow now
1 in
Deepest at Grizzly Peak SNOTEL, 2026-10-20

In short

A high-country, mostly timbered draw-only unit with more far-from-road ground than most units. Most of Unit 39 sits between 8,000 and 11,000 feet, mostly conifer with alpine grass after it. Just under two-thirds of the unit is huntable public land, and about a quarter of that ground is more than an hour and a half on foot from a drivable road. CPW's survey counted 528 hunters across all seasons in 2024, down from 663 in 2022, while second rifle success rose from 20% to 45%. Every license here is drawn, as for all Colorado mule deer.

Licenses and draw

Second rifle in Unit 39, 2026: a draw buck license (D-M-039-O2-R) and a draw doe license (D-F-039-O2-R).

  • D-M-039-O2-R buck, draw 2026 draw: drawn out at 0 points for residents and nonresidents
  • D-F-039-O2-R doe, draw 2026 draw: residents drawn out at 1 point; nonresidents none drawn

CPW 2026 big game brochure; CPW primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. Every year of draw results is under Hunt codes and draw results.

Plan

The map, Conditions, access, hunt codes and draw results for the season, and what the research says.

Map

The interactive map (public land by manager, roads by vehicle class, burns, trailheads, SNOTEL stations, terrain and CPW's mapped ranges) needs JavaScript. The outline shows where Unit 39 sits among its neighbors.

46 38 461 391 500 39

Public data only. The plan lives in the app. Map sources

Conditions

As of Oct 21: 1 in of snow at Grizzly Peak SNOTEL, the deepest reading near the unit; extreme drought (D3) on the US Drought Monitor over 18.1% of the unit.

Rebuilt nightly; sources at the end of the page.

Item Value Data
Snow (SNOTEL) Echo Lake (10,660 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0.1 inLoveland Basin (11,410 ft): 0 in deep, SWE 0.4 in, 31% of medianBerthoud Summit (11,300 ft, 0.3 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0.1 inGrizzly Peak (11,110 ft, 0.8 mi out): 1 in deep, SWE 0 inJones Pass (10,430 ft, 1.1 mi out): 1 in deep, SWE 0 inJackwhacker Gulch (11,030 ft, 2.6 mi out): 1 in deep, SWE 0.6 inFool Creek (11,130 ft, 4.8 mi out): 0 in deep, SWE 0.4 in 2026-10-20 2026-10-20
Drought D3, Extreme droughtShare of the unit: D0 or worse 100% · D1 or worse 100% · D2 or worse 100% · D3 or worse 18.1% · D4 0.1% USDM 2026-10-13 USDM 2026-10-13
Greenness vs normal, Sep 14–29 103% of the September normal (2014–2023), MODIS 16-day composite 2026-09-29 2026-09-29

7-day forecast

NWS 7-day gridpoint forecast for 8,000–9,000 ft and 10,000–11,000 ft, issued Oct 21; the second rifle opener, Oct 24, is marked, and the front is shaded.

8,000–9,000 ft NWS BOU gridpoint 41,61, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: BOU: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 59° 34°58° 41°59° 39°43° 34°47° 31°46° 30°51° 30°
Precip 0 in0 in0 in0.2 in0 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in0.4 in0.1 in0 in0 in
Gusts 13 mph15 mph21 mph15 mph12 mph10 mph14 mph
10,000–11,000 ft NWS BOU gridpoint 41,60, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: BOU: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 55° 33°54° 39°56° 37°40° 32°42° 30°42° 29°48° 29°
Precip 0 in0 in0 in0.2 in0 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in1.2 in0.1 in0 in0 in
Gusts 15 mph16 mph22 mph16 mph13 mph12 mph16 mph

Access

Unit 39 has 44 trailheads and about 371 miles of road any vehicle may drive on the second rifle opener, plus 121 more that need high clearance. About a third of the huntable public ground is within a 30-minute walk of a drivable road, and about a quarter is more than an hour and a half away.

Trailheads
44
COTREX, computed 2026-10-19
Road miles open, second rifle opener Oct 24–Nov 1, by the smallest vehicle allowed. MVUM plus county and state roads.
Vehicle Miles
Any vehicle
371 mi
High clearance
121 mi
4x4
0 mi
Walking time from a drivable road Share of huntable public ground by foot time from the nearest drivable road. Foot time at a standard pace on Glassline's travel model (slope, vegetation, trails), from the nearest highway, road a high-clearance vehicle can drive, or trailhead, with every road open.
Walking time Share
Within 30 min
31.1%
30–60 min
23.5%
60–90 min
20.2%
Over 90 min
25.1%

Hunt codes and draw results

2 hunt codes for second rifle, 2026, with CPW's primary-draw results for 2024–2026.

Hunt code Year Licenses Residents Nonresidents
1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at 1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at
D-M-039-O2-R buck 2024 180 166 131 0 points 21 17 0 points
2025 120 188 93 0 points 17 9 0 points
2026 110 176 82 0 points 18 6 0 points
D-F-039-O2-R doe 2024 20 51 14 1 point 0 0 None Drawn
2025 15 52 11 1 point 2 0 None Drawn
2026 15 34 11 1 point 0 0 None Drawn

Hunt codes from the CPW 2026 big game brochure. A code valid in several units counts every hunter in all of them.

Draw results are CPW's primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. "Drawn out at" is the lowest preference-point level that drew a license; "Leftover" means licenses remained after the draw. A code valid in several units counts every applicant for all of them. Source: CPW draw reports, 2024–2026.

What the research says for this season

Findings from published studies and agency work, as tendencies. They describe how mule deer have behaved where they were studied, not where they are in Unit 39.

  • In a south-central Wyoming herd, mature bucks moved away from motorized routes into roadless cover during a rifle season while does stayed on their usual forage, and hunting barely changed when deer migrated.

    Rodgers et al., 2021 Single study

  • In Colorado's Gunnison Basin, GPS-collared mule deer made their fall migration from late October into early November, along corridors averaging about 17 miles.

    Kauffman et al., 2024 Single study

Build a plan for Unit 39, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.

Reference

Terrain, the multi-year numbers, neighbors and sources. Each opens in place.

Terrain and habitat

7,040–14,270 ft; conifer 67.8% and alpine grass 8.6%; no mapped burns since 2020.

Unit-wide figures, computed 2026-10-19.

Elevation Acres per 1,000 ft band. USGS 3DEP.
  1. 7k–8k ft 21,510 ac
  2. 8k–9k ft 47,220 ac
  3. 9k–10k ft 44,910 ac
  4. 10k–11k ft 45,330 ac
  5. 11k–12k ft 46,510 ac
  6. 12k–13k ft 26,120 ac
  7. 13k–14k ft 3,280 ac
Table view
BandAcres
7,000–8,000 ft21,510 ac
8,000–9,000 ft47,220 ac
9,000–10,000 ft44,910 ac
10,000–11,000 ft45,330 ac
11,000–12,000 ft46,510 ac
12,000–13,000 ft26,120 ac
13,000–14,000 ft3,280 ac
Slope Share of the unit per slope class.
  1. Under 5° 4.6%
  2. 5–15° 28.7%
  3. 15–25° 37.9%
  4. 25–35° 21.9%
  5. 35°+ 7%
Table view
Slope classShare
Flat (under 5°)4.6%
Gentle (5–15°)28.7%
Moderate (15–25°)37.9%
Steep (25–35°)21.9%
Very steep (35° and up)7%
Aspect Share of non-flat ground facing each way.
  1. N 17.7%
  2. NE 17.6%
  3. E 15.3%
  4. SE 13.2%
  5. S 10.2%
  6. SW 6.2%
  7. W 7.1%
  8. NW 12.6%
Table view
AspectShare
North17.7%
Northeast17.6%
East15.3%
Southeast13.2%
South10.2%
Southwest6.2%
West7.1%
Northwest12.6%
Vegetation LF2024 existing vegetation, groups of 1% or more.
  1. Conifer 67.8%
  2. Alpine grass 8.6%
  3. Rock & scree 6.3%
  4. Developed 4.8%
  5. Glacier & ice 4.2%
  6. Grass & meadow 2.6%
  7. Aspen 2.2%
  8. Riparian & wetland 1.6%
  9. Shrubland 1.4%
Table view
Vegetation groupShare
Conifer67.8%
Alpine grass8.6%
Rock & scree6.3%
Developed4.8%
Glacier & ice4.2%
Grass & meadow2.6%
Aspen2.2%
Riparian & wetland1.6%
Shrubland1.4%
Item Value Data
Burns No burned acres in the unit since 2020 NIFC NIFC
Openings in timber 886 openings of 1–40 ac, from lidar covering 99.7% of the unit 2026-10-19 2026-10-19
Habitat Score, second rifle Share of 147,200 ac of huntable public ground in each score band. Median 2. Scoring v4, computed 2026-10-19.
Table view
ScoreShare of scored ground
0–0.50%
0.5–11.1%
1–1.510.6%
1.5–237.9%
2–2.535.1%
2.5–312.7%
3–3.52.6%
3.5–40.1%
4–4.50%
4.5–50%

Glassline's Habitat Score grades terrain and habitat for the season on food, water, breeding and shelter. Shown here as one distribution for the whole unit, never a map: it grades ground, not animal locations.

The numbers

CPW harvest estimates 2022–2024 for the chosen season and all seasons, the Bailey herd (D-17) estimate for 2025 and hunter density, 2024.

Second rifle success rose from 20% to 45% between 2022 and 2024, while the season's hunters fell by about a third. Across all seasons, hunters fell by about a fifth between 2022 and 2024. Unit 39 is one of 5 units in CPW's Bailey mule deer herd (DAU D-17), estimated at about 5,600 mule deer after the 2025 hunt, with 26 bucks per 100 does.

Hunters, harvest and success
Season Year Hunters Harvest Success
Second rifle 2022 153 31 20%
2023 93 23 24%
2024 99 44 45%
All seasons 2022 663 189 29%
2023 636 168 26%
2024 528 147 28%

CPW deer harvest reports, 2022–2024. A dash: not reported.

Item Value Data
Hunter density 8 hunter-days per sq mi, all seasons CPW 2024 CPW 2024
Herd estimate (Bailey, D-17) 5,620 post-hunt · 7,540 in 2019 CPW 2025 CPW 2025
Buck:doe ratio 26 bucks per 100 does CPW 2025 CPW 2025

CPW harvest figures are survey estimates, not counts, and they cover the whole unit, private land included. Source: CPW harvest reports, 2022–2024.

Herd numbers cover the whole Bailey herd unit (D-17), which also takes in Units 46, 51, 391 and 461: CPW manages herds, not units. Source: CPW post-hunt population estimate, 2025.

Neighbors

Units 46, 38, 461, 391 and 500, nearest first.

What this page can't tell you

Closures, private ground, this year's pressure and animal locations.
  • Closures. Forest, fire and road closure orders change through the season and aren't checked here. The managing agency's current order governs.
  • Private ground. Land with no public hunting access is hunted only with the owner's permission, and the public-land share above leaves it out.
  • This year's pressure. CPW's hunter numbers run a year or more behind the season you're planning.
  • Animal locations. These are terrain, access, harvest and herd figures, and CPW's mapped ranges are range lines; none of them places an animal.

Sources

23 datasets and studies, dated where the source dates them.
  1. Deer statistics: population estimates and harvest reports — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  2. Colorado big game hunting: brochure, seasons and hunt codes — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  3. Game Management Unit boundaries (Hunting Atlas) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: unit boundaries, 2025.
  4. COMaP: Colorado Ownership, Management and Protection — Colorado Natural Heritage Program, 2026-10-12 On the map: public land by manager, mapped 2026-07-29.
  5. 3D Elevation Program (3DEP), 1/3 arc-second — U.S. Geological Survey On the map: shaded relief from 5 m and 10 m lidar elevation, mapped 2026-10-04; elevation bands and slope, mapped 2026-10-04.
  6. LANDFIRE Existing Vegetation Type (LF 2024) — U.S. Geological Survey / USDA Forest Service, LF2024
  7. 3DEP lidar point clouds (canopy height model) — U.S. Geological Survey
  8. COTREX: Colorado Trail Explorer — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: trailheads, 2024.
  9. Motor Vehicle Use Maps (MVUM) — USDA Forest Service On the map: roads by vehicle class, drawn as open on the selected season's opener, mapped 2026-08-22.
  10. Highways and major roads — Colorado Department of Transportation On the map: highways, mapped 2026-07-31.
  11. SNOTEL network: daily snow depth and snow water equivalent — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, 2026-10-20 On the map: SNOTEL stations.
  12. U.S. Drought Monitor — National Drought Mitigation Center, 2026-10-13
  13. MOD13Q1 vegetation indices (NDVI), 250 m 16-day — NASA LP DAAC, 2026-09-29
  14. National Weather Service 7-day gridpoint forecast — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  15. National Weather Service Area Forecast Discussion (BOU, GJT, PUB) — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  16. Influence of well pad activity on winter habitat selection patterns of mule deer — Sawyer, Kauffman and Nielson, Journal of Wildlife Management 73(7), 2009
  17. Sex-specific behaviors of hunted mule deer during rifle season — Rodgers, Sawyer, Mong, Stephens and Kauffman, Journal of Wildlife Management 85(2), 2021
  18. Ungulate migrations of the western United States, volume 4 — Kauffman, Lowrey, Beaupre and others, USGS Scientific Investigations Report 2024-5006, 2024
  19. Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) fact sheet — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Colorado, Fact sheet, March 2000, 2000
  20. Timing of seasonal migration in mule deer: effects of climate, plant phenology, and life-history characteristics — Monteith, Bleich, Stephenson, Pierce, Conner, Klaver and Bowyer, Ecosphere 2(4), 2011
  21. Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Services (WFIGS) fire perimeters — National Interagency Fire Center On the map: burns over 100 acres since 2020, mapped 2026-06-29.
  22. Gazetteer files, places — U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 On the map: towns, 2024.
  23. Species Activity Mapping: mule deer seasonal ranges — Colorado Parks and Wildlife, 2025 On the map: CPW mapped ranges, 2025.

Build a plan for Unit 39, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.