Colorado GMU 56 mule deer: terrain, access and seasons

Unit 56's terrain, access, seasons and CPW mule deer figures, with Conditions rebuilt nightly.

2026 season

Second rifle Oct 24–Nov 1

Every section below follows this season.

Decide

The season's licenses, draw results and harvest figures.

At a glance

Second rifle runs Oct 24–Nov 1, 2026; CPW's 2024 harvest survey put success at 28% for 139 hunters.

Size
238 sq mi
CPW unit boundary, 2025
County
Chaffee
Elevation
6,990–14,270 ft
USGS 3DEP, 2026-10-19
Huntable public land
69%
COMaP, 2026-10-12
Second rifle license, 2026
Draw buck
CPW 2026 big game brochure. Colorado has no OTC mule deer license
Success
28%
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunters
139
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunter-days per sq mi
2.2
CPW, 2024
Road miles, any vehicle
176 mi
MVUM + CDOT, open on the Oct 24 opener
Median Habitat Score
2 of 5
Ranks 77th of 156 for second rifle. Glassline, v4, 2026-10-19
Snow now
1 in
Deepest at Porphyry Creek SNOTEL, 2026-10-20

In short

A high-elevation, half-open draw-only unit with more far-from-road ground than most units. Most of Unit 56 sits between 7,000 and 10,000 feet, with more conifer than anything else and rock and scree next, then pinyon-juniper. About two-thirds of the unit is huntable public land, and about a fifth of that ground is more than an hour and a half on foot from a drivable road. CPW's survey counted 344 hunters across all seasons in 2024, up from 306 in 2022, while second rifle success fell from 52% to 28%. Every license here is drawn, as for all Colorado mule deer.

Licenses and draw

Second rifle in Unit 56, 2026: a draw buck license (D-M-048-O2-R).

  • D-M-048-O2-R buck, draw 2026 draw: drawn out at 1 point for residents and nonresidents

CPW 2026 big game brochure; CPW primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. Every year of draw results is under Hunt codes and draw results.

Plan

The map, Conditions, access, hunt codes and draw results for the season, and what the research says.

Map

The interactive map (public land by manager, roads by vehicle class, burns, trailheads, SNOTEL stations, terrain and CPW's mapped ranges) needs JavaScript. The outline shows where Unit 56 sits among its neighbors.

561 57 481 551 56

Public data only. The plan lives in the app. Map sources

Conditions

As of Oct 21: 1 in of snow at Porphyry Creek SNOTEL, the deepest reading near the unit; exceptional drought (D4) on the US Drought Monitor over 93.4% of the unit.

Rebuilt nightly; sources at the end of the page.

Item Value Data
Snow (SNOTEL) Saint Elmo (10,420 ft): SWE 0.2 inPorphyry Creek (10,790 ft, 0.6 mi out): 1 in deep, SWE 0.1 in 2026-10-20 2026-10-20
Drought D4, Exceptional droughtShare of the unit: D0 or worse 100% · D1 or worse 100% · D2 or worse 100% · D3 or worse 100% · D4 93.4% USDM 2026-10-13 USDM 2026-10-13
Greenness vs normal, Sep 14–29 105% of the September normal (2014–2023), MODIS 16-day composite 2026-09-29 2026-09-29

7-day forecast

NWS 7-day gridpoint forecast for 8,000–9,000 ft and 10,000–11,000 ft, issued Oct 21; the second rifle opener, Oct 24, is marked, and the front is shaded.

8,000–9,000 ft NWS PUB gridpoint 42,85, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: PUB: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 56° 39°53° 42°53° 39°44° 33°43° 33°45° 31°47° 30°
Precip 0 in0.2 in0.1 in0.4 in0.2 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in0.1 in0.4 in0 in0 in
Gusts 18 mph16 mph33 mph18 mph13 mph13 mph15 mph
10,000–11,000 ft NWS PUB gridpoint 41,86, issued 2026-10-21. Gusts and lows: gridpoint only. Front Sat 10/24: PUB: cold front Saturday (discussion of 10/21).
Wed 10/21 Thu 10/22 Fri 10/23 Sat 10/24 Front Opener Sun 10/25 Mon 10/26 Tue 10/27
High / low 45° 36°43° 37°44° 33°35° 32°34° 30°36° 29°38° 29°
Precip 0 in0.2 in0.1 in0.4 in0.2 in0 in0 in
Snow 0 in0 in0 in3.1 in1.5 in0 in0 in
Gusts 16 mph16 mph35 mph15 mph10 mph10 mph13 mph

Access

Unit 56 has 20 trailheads and about 176 miles of road any vehicle may drive on the second rifle opener, plus 85 more that need high clearance. About half of the huntable public ground is within a 30-minute walk of a drivable road, and about a fifth is more than an hour and a half away.

Trailheads
20
COTREX, computed 2026-10-19
Road miles open, second rifle opener Oct 24–Nov 1, by the smallest vehicle allowed. MVUM plus county and state roads.
Vehicle Miles
Any vehicle
176 mi
High clearance
85 mi
4x4
0 mi
Walking time from a drivable road Share of huntable public ground by foot time from the nearest drivable road. Foot time at a standard pace on Glassline's travel model (slope, vegetation, trails), from the nearest highway, road a high-clearance vehicle can drive, or trailhead, with every road open.
Walking time Share
Within 30 min
50.1%
30–60 min
19.2%
60–90 min
9.6%
Over 90 min
21.1%

Hunt codes and draw results

1 hunt code for second rifle, 2026, with CPW's primary-draw results for 2024–2026.

Hunt code Year Licenses Residents Nonresidents
1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at 1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at
D-M-048-O2-R buck 2024 320 510 239 1 point 74 26 1 point
2025 320 487 226 1 point 67 40 1 point
2026 320 444 230 1 point 73 40 1 point

Hunt codes from the CPW 2026 big game brochure. A code valid in several units counts every hunter in all of them.

Draw results are CPW's primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. "Drawn out at" is the lowest preference-point level that drew a license; "Leftover" means licenses remained after the draw. A code valid in several units counts every applicant for all of them. Source: CPW draw reports, 2024–2026.

What the research says for this season

Findings from published studies and agency work, as tendencies. They describe how mule deer have behaved where they were studied, not where they are in Unit 56.

  • In a south-central Wyoming herd, mature bucks moved away from motorized routes into roadless cover during a rifle season while does stayed on their usual forage, and hunting barely changed when deer migrated.

    Rodgers et al., 2021 Single study

  • In Colorado's Gunnison Basin, GPS-collared mule deer made their fall migration from late October into early November, along corridors averaging about 17 miles.

    Kauffman et al., 2024 Single study

Build a plan for Unit 56, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.

Reference

Terrain, the multi-year numbers, neighbors and sources. Each opens in place.

Terrain and habitat

6,990–14,270 ft; conifer 35.4% and rock & scree 18%; no mapped burns since 2020.

Unit-wide figures, computed 2026-10-19.

Elevation Acres per 1,000 ft band. USGS 3DEP.
  1. 7k–8k ft 34,160 ac
  2. 8k–9k ft 30,320 ac
  3. 9k–10k ft 15,950 ac
  4. 10k–11k ft 15,750 ac
  5. 11k–12k ft 28,440 ac
  6. 12k–13k ft 21,980 ac
  7. 13k–14k ft 4,760 ac
Table view
BandAcres
7,000–8,000 ft34,160 ac
8,000–9,000 ft30,320 ac
9,000–10,000 ft15,950 ac
10,000–11,000 ft15,750 ac
11,000–12,000 ft28,440 ac
12,000–13,000 ft21,980 ac
13,000–14,000 ft4,760 ac
Slope Share of the unit per slope class.
  1. Under 5° 24.4%
  2. 5–15° 27%
  3. 15–25° 20.6%
  4. 25–35° 18.7%
  5. 35°+ 9.4%
Table view
Slope classShare
Flat (under 5°)24.4%
Gentle (5–15°)27%
Moderate (15–25°)20.6%
Steep (25–35°)18.7%
Very steep (35° and up)9.4%
Aspect Share of non-flat ground facing each way.
  1. N 13.7%
  2. NE 16.9%
  3. E 16.4%
  4. SE 15.5%
  5. S 13.4%
  6. SW 8.9%
  7. W 7.6%
  8. NW 7.6%
Table view
AspectShare
North13.7%
Northeast16.9%
East16.4%
Southeast15.5%
South13.4%
Southwest8.9%
West7.6%
Northwest7.6%
Vegetation LF2024 existing vegetation, groups of 1% or more.
  1. Conifer 35.4%
  2. Rock & scree 18%
  3. Pinyon-juniper 12.9%
  4. Shrubland 10%
  5. Grass & meadow 6.1%
  6. Alpine grass 4.2%
  7. Farmland 4%
  8. Aspen 3.6%
  9. Developed 3.3%
  10. Riparian & wetland 1.9%
Table view
Vegetation groupShare
Conifer35.4%
Rock & scree18%
Pinyon-juniper12.9%
Shrubland10%
Grass & meadow6.1%
Alpine grass4.2%
Farmland4%
Aspen3.6%
Developed3.3%
Riparian & wetland1.9%
Item Value Data
Burns No burned acres in the unit since 2020 NIFC NIFC
Openings in timber 856 openings of 1–40 ac, from lidar covering 100% of the unit 2026-10-19 2026-10-19
Habitat Score, second rifle Share of 100,300 ac of huntable public ground in each score band. Median 2. Scoring v4, computed 2026-10-19.
Table view
ScoreShare of scored ground
0–0.50%
0.5–11.8%
1–1.513.6%
1.5–237.6%
2–2.530.7%
2.5–311%
3–3.54.2%
3.5–41.1%
4–4.50%
4.5–50%

Glassline's Habitat Score grades terrain and habitat for the season on food, water, breeding and shelter. Shown here as one distribution for the whole unit, never a map: it grades ground, not animal locations.

The numbers

CPW harvest estimates 2022–2024 for the chosen season and all seasons, the Cottonwood Creek herd (D-15) estimate for 2025 and hunter density, 2024.

Second rifle success fell from 52% to 28% between 2022 and 2024, while the season's hunters held about steady. Across all seasons, hunters rose by about a tenth between 2022 and 2024. Unit 56 is one of 4 units in CPW's Cottonwood Creek mule deer herd (DAU D-15), estimated at about 3,600 mule deer after the 2025 hunt, with 21 bucks per 100 does.

Hunters, harvest and success
Season Year Hunters Harvest Success
Second rifle 2022 128 67 52%
2023 118 36 31%
2024 139 39 28%
All seasons 2022 306 163 53%
2023 298 111 37%
2024 344 111 32%

CPW deer harvest reports, 2022–2024. A dash: not reported.

Item Value Data
Hunter density 6 hunter-days per sq mi, all seasons CPW 2024 CPW 2024
Herd estimate (Cottonwood Creek, D-15) 3,580 post-hunt · 3,270 in 2019 CPW 2025 CPW 2025
Buck:doe ratio 21 bucks per 100 does CPW 2025 CPW 2025

CPW harvest figures are survey estimates, not counts, and they cover the whole unit, private land included. Source: CPW harvest reports, 2022–2024.

Herd numbers cover the whole Cottonwood Creek herd unit (D-15), which also takes in Units 48, 481 and 561: CPW manages herds, not units. Source: CPW post-hunt population estimate, 2025.

Neighbors

Units 561, 57, 481, 551 and 681, nearest first.

What this page can't tell you

Closures, private ground, this year's pressure and animal locations.
  • Closures. Forest, fire and road closure orders change through the season and aren't checked here. The managing agency's current order governs.
  • Private ground. Land with no public hunting access is hunted only with the owner's permission, and the public-land share above leaves it out.
  • This year's pressure. CPW's hunter numbers run a year or more behind the season you're planning.
  • Animal locations. These are terrain, access, harvest and herd figures, and CPW's mapped ranges are range lines; none of them places an animal.

Sources

23 datasets and studies, dated where the source dates them.
  1. Deer statistics: population estimates and harvest reports — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  2. Colorado big game hunting: brochure, seasons and hunt codes — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  3. Game Management Unit boundaries (Hunting Atlas) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: unit boundaries, 2025.
  4. COMaP: Colorado Ownership, Management and Protection — Colorado Natural Heritage Program, 2026-10-12 On the map: public land by manager, mapped 2026-07-29.
  5. 3D Elevation Program (3DEP), 1/3 arc-second — U.S. Geological Survey On the map: shaded relief from 5 m and 10 m lidar elevation, mapped 2026-10-04; elevation bands and slope, mapped 2026-10-04.
  6. LANDFIRE Existing Vegetation Type (LF 2024) — U.S. Geological Survey / USDA Forest Service, LF2024
  7. 3DEP lidar point clouds (canopy height model) — U.S. Geological Survey
  8. COTREX: Colorado Trail Explorer — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: trailheads, 2024.
  9. Motor Vehicle Use Maps (MVUM) — USDA Forest Service On the map: roads by vehicle class, drawn as open on the selected season's opener, mapped 2026-08-22.
  10. Highways and major roads — Colorado Department of Transportation On the map: highways, mapped 2026-07-31.
  11. SNOTEL network: daily snow depth and snow water equivalent — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, 2026-10-20 On the map: SNOTEL stations.
  12. U.S. Drought Monitor — National Drought Mitigation Center, 2026-10-13
  13. MOD13Q1 vegetation indices (NDVI), 250 m 16-day — NASA LP DAAC, 2026-09-29
  14. National Weather Service 7-day gridpoint forecast — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  15. National Weather Service Area Forecast Discussion (BOU, GJT, PUB) — National Weather Service, 2026-10-21
  16. Influence of well pad activity on winter habitat selection patterns of mule deer — Sawyer, Kauffman and Nielson, Journal of Wildlife Management 73(7), 2009
  17. Sex-specific behaviors of hunted mule deer during rifle season — Rodgers, Sawyer, Mong, Stephens and Kauffman, Journal of Wildlife Management 85(2), 2021
  18. Ungulate migrations of the western United States, volume 4 — Kauffman, Lowrey, Beaupre and others, USGS Scientific Investigations Report 2024-5006, 2024
  19. Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) fact sheet — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Colorado, Fact sheet, March 2000, 2000
  20. Timing of seasonal migration in mule deer: effects of climate, plant phenology, and life-history characteristics — Monteith, Bleich, Stephenson, Pierce, Conner, Klaver and Bowyer, Ecosphere 2(4), 2011
  21. Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Services (WFIGS) fire perimeters — National Interagency Fire Center On the map: burns over 100 acres since 2020, mapped 2026-06-29.
  22. Gazetteer files, places — U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 On the map: towns, 2024.
  23. Species Activity Mapping: mule deer seasonal ranges — Colorado Parks and Wildlife, 2025 On the map: CPW mapped ranges, 2025.

Build a plan for Unit 56, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.