Colorado GMU 591 mule deer: terrain, access and seasons

Unit 591's terrain, access, seasons and CPW mule deer figures, with Conditions rebuilt nightly.

2026 season

Archery Sep 2–30

Every section below follows this season.

Decide

The season's licenses, draw results and harvest figures.

At a glance

Archery runs Sep 2–30, 2026; CPW's 2024 harvest survey put success at 0% for 4 hunters.

Size
215 sq mi
CPW unit boundary, 2025
Counties
Pueblo, Fremont, El Paso
Elevation
5,170–6,980 ft
USGS 3DEP, 2026-10-19
Huntable public land
0%
COMaP, 2026-10-12
Archery license, 2026
Draw buck
CPW 2026 big game brochure. Colorado has no OTC mule deer license
Success
0%
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunters
4
CPW harvest survey, 2024
Hunter-days per sq mi
0
CPW, 2024
Road miles, any vehicle
0 mi
MVUM + CDOT, open on the Sep 2 opener
Median Habitat Score
0.3 of 5
Ranks 134th of 162 for archery. Glassline, v4, 2026-10-19

In short

A low-elevation, open draw-only unit with more hunters than in 2022. Most of Unit 591 sits between 5,000 and 6,000 feet, mostly grass and meadow with shrubland after it. Almost none of the unit is huntable public land. CPW's survey counted 189 hunters across all seasons in 2024, up from 156 in 2022. Every license here is drawn, as for all Colorado mule deer.

Licenses and draw

Archery in Unit 591, 2026: a draw buck license (D-M-059-O1-A).

  • D-M-059-O1-A buck, draw 2026 draw: drawn out at 1 point for residents and nonresidents

CPW 2026 big game brochure; CPW primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. Every year of draw results is under Hunt codes and draw results.

Plan

The map, Conditions, access, hunt codes and draw results for the season, and what the research says.

Map

The interactive map (public land by manager, roads by vehicle class, burns, trailheads, SNOTEL stations, terrain and CPW's mapped ranges) needs JavaScript. The outline shows where Unit 591 sits among its neighbors.

59 118 123 69 591

Public data only. The plan lives in the app. Map sources

Conditions

As of Oct 21: no SNOTEL station sits within 6 mi of the unit; extreme drought (D3) on the US Drought Monitor over 32.2% of the unit.

Rebuilt nightly; sources at the end of the page.

Item Value Data
SNOTEL No SNOTEL station within 6 mi of the unit
Drought D3, Extreme droughtShare of the unit: D0 or worse 100% · D1 or worse 100% · D2 or worse 100% · D3 or worse 32.2% USDM 2026-10-13 USDM 2026-10-13
Greenness vs normal, Sep 14–29 107% of the September normal (2014–2023), MODIS 16-day composite 2026-09-29 2026-09-29

7-day forecast

Access

Unit 591 has no mapped trailhead and under a mile of road any vehicle may drive on the archery opener.

Trailheads
0
COTREX, computed 2026-10-19
Road miles open, archery opener Sep 2–30, by the smallest vehicle allowed. MVUM plus county and state roads.
Vehicle Miles
Any vehicle
0 mi
High clearance
0 mi
4x4
0 mi

Hunt codes and draw results

1 hunt code for archery, 2026, with CPW's primary-draw results for 2024–2026.

Hunt code Year Licenses Residents Nonresidents
1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at 1st-choice applicants Drawn Drawn out at
D-M-059-O1-A buck 2024 175 318 132 1 point 27 9 1 point
2025 150 341 103 1 point 43 14 1 point
2026 150 303 113 1 point 36 14 1 point

Hunt codes from the CPW 2026 big game brochure. A code valid in several units counts every hunter in all of them.

Draw results are CPW's primary-draw recap and drawn-out-at reports, 2024–2026, adult licenses. "Drawn out at" is the lowest preference-point level that drew a license; "Leftover" means licenses remained after the draw. A code valid in several units counts every applicant for all of them. Source: CPW draw reports, 2024–2026.

What the research says for this season

Findings from published studies and agency work, as tendencies. They describe how mule deer have behaved where they were studied, not where they are in Unit 591.

  • In a Wyoming study, mule deer avoided well pads more as vehicle traffic grew; cutting the traffic shrank the ground the deer avoided.

    Sawyer et al., 2009 Single study

Build a plan for Unit 591, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.

Reference

Terrain, the multi-year numbers, neighbors and sources. Each opens in place.

Terrain and habitat

5,170–6,980 ft; grass & meadow 62.5% and shrubland 12.1%; no mapped burns since 2020.

Unit-wide figures, computed 2026-10-19.

Elevation Acres per 1,000 ft band. USGS 3DEP.
  1. 5k–6k ft 97,200 ac
  2. 6k–7k ft 39,970 ac
Table view
BandAcres
5,000–6,000 ft97,200 ac
6,000–7,000 ft39,970 ac
Slope Share of the unit per slope class.
  1. Under 5° 63.3%
  2. 5–15° 27.3%
  3. 15–25° 7.2%
  4. 25–35° 2%
  5. 35°+ 0.2%
Table view
Slope classShare
Flat (under 5°)63.3%
Gentle (5–15°)27.3%
Moderate (15–25°)7.2%
Steep (25–35°)2%
Very steep (35° and up)0.2%
Aspect Share of non-flat ground facing each way.
  1. N 9.5%
  2. NE 15.3%
  3. E 17.2%
  4. SE 12.6%
  5. S 12.7%
  6. SW 14.3%
  7. W 11.3%
  8. NW 7.2%
Table view
AspectShare
North9.5%
Northeast15.3%
East17.2%
Southeast12.6%
South12.7%
Southwest14.3%
West11.3%
Northwest7.2%
Vegetation LF2024 existing vegetation, groups of 1% or more.
  1. Grass & meadow 62.5%
  2. Shrubland 12.1%
  3. Pinyon-juniper 10.3%
  4. Developed 7.6%
  5. Conifer 3.3%
  6. Riparian & wetland 2.9%
  7. Rock & scree 1.3%
Table view
Vegetation groupShare
Grass & meadow62.5%
Shrubland12.1%
Pinyon-juniper10.3%
Developed7.6%
Conifer3.3%
Riparian & wetland2.9%
Rock & scree1.3%
Item Value Data
Burns No burned acres in the unit since 2020 NIFC NIFC
Openings in timber 145 openings of 1–40 ac, from lidar covering 61.6% of the unit 2026-10-19 2026-10-19
Habitat Score, archery Share of 0 ac of huntable public ground in each score band. Median 0.3. Scoring v4, computed 2026-10-19.
Table view
ScoreShare of scored ground
0–0.5100%
0.5–10%
1–1.50%
1.5–20%
2–2.50%
2.5–30%
3–3.50%
3.5–40%
4–4.50%
4.5–50%

Glassline's Habitat Score grades terrain and habitat for the season on food, water, breeding and shelter. Shown here as one distribution for the whole unit, never a map: it grades ground, not animal locations.

The numbers

CPW harvest estimates 2022–2024 for the chosen season and all seasons, the Rampart herd (D-50) estimate for 2025 and hunter density, 2024.

CPW counted 4 archery hunters in 2024; on so few, the success rate swings widely from year to year. Across all seasons, hunters rose by about a fifth between 2022 and 2024. Unit 591 is one of 4 units in CPW's Rampart mule deer herd (DAU D-50), estimated at about 3,800 mule deer after the 2025 hunt, with 30 bucks per 100 does.

Hunters, harvest and success
Season Year Hunters Harvest Success
Archery 2022 3 0 0%
2024 4 0 0%
All seasons 2022 156 70 45%
2023 180 87 48%
2024 189 100 53%

CPW deer harvest reports, 2022–2024. A dash: not reported.

Item Value Data
Hunter density 5 hunter-days per sq mi, all seasons CPW 2024 CPW 2024
Herd estimate (Rampart, D-50) 3,800 post-hunt · 4,810 in 2019 CPW 2025 CPW 2025
Buck:doe ratio 30 bucks per 100 does CPW 2025 CPW 2025

CPW harvest figures are survey estimates, not counts, and they cover the whole unit, private land included. Source: CPW harvest reports, 2022–2024.

Herd numbers cover the whole Rampart herd unit (D-50), which also takes in Units 59, 511 and 512: CPW manages herds, not units. Source: CPW post-hunt population estimate, 2025.

Neighbors

Units 59, 118, 123 and 69, nearest first.

What this page can't tell you

Closures, private ground, this year's pressure and animal locations.
  • Closures. Forest, fire and road closure orders change through the season and aren't checked here. The managing agency's current order governs.
  • Private ground. Land with no public hunting access is hunted only with the owner's permission, and the public-land share above leaves it out.
  • This year's pressure. CPW's hunter numbers run a year or more behind the season you're planning.
  • Animal locations. These are terrain, access, harvest and herd figures, and CPW's mapped ranges are range lines; none of them places an animal.

Sources

21 datasets and studies, dated where the source dates them.
  1. Deer statistics: population estimates and harvest reports — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  2. Colorado big game hunting: brochure, seasons and hunt codes — Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  3. Game Management Unit boundaries (Hunting Atlas) — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: unit boundaries, 2025.
  4. COMaP: Colorado Ownership, Management and Protection — Colorado Natural Heritage Program, 2026-10-12 On the map: public land by manager, mapped 2026-07-29.
  5. 3D Elevation Program (3DEP), 1/3 arc-second — U.S. Geological Survey On the map: shaded relief from 5 m and 10 m lidar elevation, mapped 2026-10-04; elevation bands and slope, mapped 2026-10-04.
  6. LANDFIRE Existing Vegetation Type (LF 2024) — U.S. Geological Survey / USDA Forest Service, LF2024
  7. 3DEP lidar point clouds (canopy height model) — U.S. Geological Survey
  8. COTREX: Colorado Trail Explorer — Colorado Parks and Wildlife On the map: trailheads, 2024.
  9. U.S. Drought Monitor — National Drought Mitigation Center, 2026-10-13
  10. MOD13Q1 vegetation indices (NDVI), 250 m 16-day — NASA LP DAAC, 2026-09-29
  11. Influence of well pad activity on winter habitat selection patterns of mule deer — Sawyer, Kauffman and Nielson, Journal of Wildlife Management 73(7), 2009
  12. Sex-specific behaviors of hunted mule deer during rifle season — Rodgers, Sawyer, Mong, Stephens and Kauffman, Journal of Wildlife Management 85(2), 2021
  13. Ungulate migrations of the western United States, volume 4 — Kauffman, Lowrey, Beaupre and others, USGS Scientific Investigations Report 2024-5006, 2024
  14. Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) fact sheet — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Colorado, Fact sheet, March 2000, 2000
  15. Timing of seasonal migration in mule deer: effects of climate, plant phenology, and life-history characteristics — Monteith, Bleich, Stephenson, Pierce, Conner, Klaver and Bowyer, Ecosphere 2(4), 2011
  16. Motor Vehicle Use Maps (MVUM) — USDA Forest Service On the map: roads by vehicle class, drawn as open on the selected season's opener, mapped 2026-08-22.
  17. Highways and major roads — Colorado Department of Transportation On the map: highways, mapped 2026-07-31.
  18. Wildland Fire Interagency Geospatial Services (WFIGS) fire perimeters — National Interagency Fire Center On the map: burns over 100 acres since 2020, mapped 2026-06-29.
  19. SNOTEL network: daily snow depth and snow water equivalent — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service On the map: SNOTEL stations.
  20. Gazetteer files, places — U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 On the map: towns, 2024.
  21. Species Activity Mapping: mule deer seasonal ranges — Colorado Parks and Wildlife, 2025 On the map: CPW mapped ranges, 2025.

Build a plan for Unit 591, free.

Start free

POIs are terrain candidates — places worth checking, not animal locations.